Probate Basics
[…] Given the financial and emotional cost involved in contesting a Will, you should consult with an attorney and be reasonably certain that you have a good chance of being able to prove one of these grounds before deciding to move forward.
Another important consideration is the existence or absence of a “no contest clause” which is formally referred to as an “in terrorem clause.” A no contest cause works by forfeiting the inheritance of a beneficiary if that beneficiary contests a Will. States differ as to the enforceability of no contest clauses. Section 732.517 of the Florida Statutes is very clear about how a no contest clause is to be treated, stating “A provision in a will purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable.” Therefore, if the Will is being probated in the State of Florida, you do not need to worry about the existence of a no contest clause; however, most other states will enforce a no contest clause under certain conditions.
Contact a Vero Beach Probate Attorney